News Archive

Four titles for MS spring sports teams

Four RE Middle School spring sports teams – boys' varsity lacrosse, boys' tennis and boys' and girls' water polo – won South Florida Middle School Conference Championships, helping to make Ransom Everglades the most successful athletic program in the South Florida Middle School Conference for the third year in the row. Middle School teams overall won 11 out of a possible 21 championships during the fall, winter and spring sports seasons.
RE's Spring Sports Summaries

Middle School Sports Supervisor: Roy Kelly

Middle School Boys’ Baseball
South Florida Middle School Conference: 4th
Record: 3-14
Head Coach: Jimmy Oxsalida
Assistant Coach: David Nunez
Most Valuable Player Batter: Nick Rubino '23
Most Valuable Player Pitcher: Justin Saphier '23
Most Valuable Player Fielder: Jack Harris '23

Middle School Girls' Varsity Beach Volleyball
Record: 4-3-1
Coaches: Becca Manning and Josh D'Alemberte
MVPs: Caroline Gallagher '23, Leila Zaydon '23
Coach's Awards: Rachel Weissman '23, Nadia Pevida '23
Most Improved: Emily Stern '23

Middle School Co-ed Crew
Record: First place for both Boys 8 and Girls 8 at Miami International Regatta
Second place for Boys & Girls Mixed 8 at Orlando Novice Regatta
Head Coach: Alexandra Gunner
Most Improved Players: Sofia Wolf ’23, Alexander Tong ’24
MVPs: Malena Tewari ’23, Tomas Segrera ’23
Coaches’ Award: Santiago Sauceda ’24

Middle School Girls’ Lacrosse
Record: 4-1
Head Coach: Christian Anderson
MVP: Sarah Broad ’23
Most Improved: Mackenzie Buckner ’24
Offensive MVP: Izzy Chong ’24
Defensive MVP: Dadley Leon ’23
Faceoff Award: Grace Burke ’23
Coach's Award: Emma G  ’23

Middle School Boys' JV Lacrosse
Record: 9-3
Head Coach: Cameron Ferguson
Assistant Coach: Jose Naranjo
Coaches Award: Jack Pollock ’23
Most Improved Player: Connor Gumbs ’24

Middle School Boys’ Varsity Lacrosse
South Florida Middle School Conference Champions
Record 7-4
Head Coach: Roy Kelly
Assistant Coach: AJ Leiva
South Florida Middle School Conference Lacrosse Tournament MVP: Robbie Barnett ’23
Most Improved Player: Oliver Segal ’23 and Robbie Barnett ’23
Coaches Award: Trent Mopsick ’23 and Michael Kaye ’24
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Jesse Kaplan ’23
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Parker Alhadeff ’23
Most Valuable Player: Ryan Bienstock ’24

Middle School Girls’ Softball (first-year program)
Record: 0-6
Head Coach: Michelle Mondell
Assistant Coaches: Maria Elena Soto and Emily Ghezzi
Most Valuable Players: Mia Escoto Cordova ’25 and Sofia de la Torre ’24
Raider Award: Carli Bogle ’24
Most Improved Award: Sofia Rua ’24
Coaches’ Award: Carolina Hommen ’24

Middle School Boys’ Tennis
South Florida Middle School Conference Champions
Record: 8-0 regular season
Head Coaches: John Thompson and Ramona Miller
Co-MVP’s: Ian Barnett ’23 and Mikey Zoi ’24

Middle School Girls’ Tennis
South Florida Middle School Conference Runner-up (tie)
Record: 8-0 regular season
Head Coaches: Katerina Stewart and Ramona Miller
MVP: Sofia Paraoulaki de Miranda ’23
Coaches’ Award: Sofia Srebnick ’24

Middle School Girls’ Track and Field
South Florida Middle School Conference Championship, 5th
Record: 0-6
Head Coach: Doreen Johnson
Assistant Coaches: J.P. Arrastia and Teal Shafer
Coaches’ Award: Annabelle Sanders ’23
 
Middle School Boys’ Track and Field
South Florida Middle School Conference Championship, 3rd
Record: 2-6
Head Coach: Doreen Johnson
Assistant Coaches: J.P. Arrastia and Teal Shafer
Raider Award: Rogelio Munoz-Franco ’23
Coaches’ Award: Marco Zhao ’23

Middle School Girls’ Water Polo
South Florida Middle School Conference Champions
Record: 5-0
Head Coach: Robin Escobedo
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Holly Alesandro ’23
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Eleonora Cavallini ’23
Coaches’ Award: Angela Dula ’23
Most Improved Player: Chloe Alfonso ’24
Most Promising Sixth Grader: Sydney Gould ’25

Middle School Boys’ Water Polo
South Florida Middle School Conference Champions
Record: 9-0
Head Coach: Robin Escobedo
Offensive Most Valuable Player: Paolo Rebessi ’23
Defensive Most Valuable Player: Coren O’Brien ’23
Coaches’ Award: Victor Perez ’23
Most Improved Player: Milo Gorey ’24
Most Promising Sixth Grader: Mateo Gutierrez ’25
 
Back
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Middle School2045 South Bayshore DriveTel: 305-250-6850
Upper School3575 Main HighwayTel: 305-460-8800
Founded in 1903, Ransom Everglades School is a coeducational, college preparatory day school for grades 6 - 12 located on two campuses in Coconut Grove, Florida. Ransom Everglades School produces graduates who "believe that they are in the world not so much for what they can get out of it as for what they can put into it." The mission of Ransom Everglades School is to provide an educational environment in which the pursuit of honor, academic excellence and intellectual growth is complemented by concern for the physical, cultural and character development of each student. The school provides rigorous college preparation that promotes the student's sense of identity, community, personal integrity and values for a productive and satisfying life, and prepares the student to lead and to contribute to society.