Hamm addressed the audience near the start of the concert, noting that Stokes, who died on September 14, attended countless performing arts productions even after his retirement with his son-in-law Lee Feinberg. Growing emotional, Hamm thanked his students, the parents, his colleagues and the RE administration.
"It's sure great to be back in Lewis Family Auditorium with all of you," Hamm said.
The program began with pieces from the all-junior brass quintet and freshmen- and sophomore-dominated guitar ensemble, and it concluded with the RE band's theme song, "Pirates of the Caribbean," and the school's alma mater, "Rise Up For Old RE." The RE Combo, made up of Martin Piedrahita '24, Ari Bennett '24, Max Vallone '22, Boris Bialer '22, Max Bast '23 and Adam Chopp '22, provided highlights with "My Funny Valentine" and "There Will Never Be Another You."
RE Brass Quintet
Nico Sosa ’23, trumpet
Nicky Goldberg ’23, trumpet
Leah Maduro’23, French horn
Sebastian Daire ’23, trombone
Christian Sosa’23, tuba
RE Guitar Ensemble
Luc Arrellano ’25
Sophia Bonafonte ’24
Tea Delic ’24
Olivia Drulard ’23
Finn Falk ’25
Kaitlyn Gonzalez ’24
Tyira Jackson ’24
Jordan James ’25
Victor Labaut ’24
Lucas Lippey ’25
Wirth Munroe ’22
Kati Ortega ’22
Ava Rothstein ’25
Eric Wilson ’24
Ransom Combo
Miguel Arango ’24, trumpet
Izzy Chong ’24, alto sax, drums
Verun Raju ’24, alto sax
William Malone ’24, euphonium, drums, Latin percussion, piano
Paloma Lopes ’25, piano, vibes
Santi Sauceda ’24, musical director, piano
Nathan Knight ’22, bass, guitar
Aidan Rothstein ’22, guitar
RE Combo
Martin Piedrahita ’24, trumpet
Ari Bennett, ’24, tenor sax
Max Vallone ’22, musical director, piano
Boris Bialer ’22, bass
Max Bast ’23, drums
Adam Chopp ’22, leader, guitar
RE Combined Symphonic Band
Flute
Lena Zide ’23
Izzy Chong ’24
Santi Sauceda ’24
Emilia Awad ’26
Oboe
Santi Sauceda ’24
Bassoon
Boris Bialer ’22
Clarinet
Rogelio Munoz-Franco ’23
Andy O’Brien ’22
Chase Dubovy ’25
Alto Saxophone
Izzy Chong ’24
David Luan ’25
Verun Raju ’24
Tenor Saxophone
Felipe de Cardenas ’22
Ari Bennett ’24
Baritone Saxophone
Lefty Howland ’22
Trumpet
Miguel Arango ’24
Martin Piedrahita ’24
Eleonora Cavallini ’23
Nico Sosa ’23
Nicky Goldberg ’23
John Devaney ’23
Max Wolfe ’23
Andrew Gedde ’25
Hudson Kaplan ’25
French Horn
Leah Maduro ’23
David Dubovy ’22
Trombone
Sebastian Daire ’23
Hudson Kaplan ’25
Euphonium
Mario Cruz ’22
Lucas Jolivert ’22
William Malone ’24
Tuba
Christian Sosa ’23
String Bass
Max Vallone ’22
Percussion
Max Bast ’23
Shang Wang ’22
Max Vallone ’22
Adam Chopp ’22
Nathan Knight ’22
Aidan Rothstein ’22
Paloma Lopes ’25