Nico Maynulet '23, Natasha Do Valle '23, Natasha Rodriguez '23, Ana Martin '22 and Santiago Sauceda '24 also starred in the performances that drew a nearly full house on opening night – capacity was limited to 50 percent because of COVID-19 – and brought students, faculty and parents to their feet.
The production was the first for new performing arts teacher Laura Montes under the direction of new Director of Arts Shawn Costantino. It included live music orchestrated by faculty member Jon Hamm and a set and staging led by Quincy Knowles and Flor Ancewicz.
Cast
Seymour Krelborn, Matthew Zide ’22
Audrey, Zoe Holtzman ’22
Mr. Mushnik, Nico Maynulet ’23
Orin Scrivello, Armando Segrera ’25
Voice of the Plant, Jaerla Sajous ’25
Puppeteer of the Plant, Santiago Sauceda ’24
Crystal, Natasha Do Valle ’23
Ronnette, Ana Martin ’22
Chiffon, Natasha Rodriguez ’23
Mr. Bernstein, Henry Berler ’25
Skip Snip, Mikey Day ’25
Mrs. Luce, Gabrielle Lieberman ’24 / Erika Siblesz ’23
Patrick Martin, Finn Oberg ’24
Customer, Tager Lehr ’25
Ensemble: Rowan Tolon ’24, Henry Berler ’25, Emma Holtzman ’24, Lucia Soto ’24, Gracie Hucks ’24, Erika Siblesz ’23, Gabrielle Lieberman ’24, Tager Lehr ’25, Mikey Day ’25
Production / Creative
Director, Laura Montes
Technical Director, Quincy Knowles
Set Designer, Florencia Ancewicz
Assistant Director, Celeste Viana ’22
Stage Manager, Kathleen Stanton-Sharpless ’22
Orchestra
Conductor and Musical Director, Jon Hamm
Keyboard 1 and Assistant Musical Director, Arn Xu
Reed 1, Shawn Costantino
Keyboard 2, Max Vallone ’22
Reed 1, Ari Bennett ’24
Reed 2, Orin Jacobs
Trumpet 1, Daniel Calkins ’15
Trumpet 2, Jason Charros
Trumpet 2, Miguel Arango ’24
Electric Bass, Pierina Hidalgo
Drum Set, Ludwig Alfonso
Percussion, Ryan Hecker
Guitar, Tony Mercadal
Crew
Assistant Stage Manager and Stage Right Deck Captain, Eve Schultz ’25
Assistant Stage Manager and Prop Manager, Trinity Haisch ’24
Assistant Stage Manager and Sound Assistant, Jordan Porcelli ’25
Sound Board Operator, Mark Mateo ’22
Light Board Operator, Kate Demos-Brown ’23
Lighting Designer, Jake Perdigon ’24
Head Carpenters, Nina Tekriwal ’25, Derrick Ma ’24
Set Build Crew and Stagehands:
Kate Demos-Brown ’23
Victor Fariñas ’24
Alex Garcon ’24
Diana Gonzalez ’24
Milo Gorey ’24
Trinity Haisch ’24
Derrick Ma ’24
Gaby Martinez ’24
Mark Mateo ’22
Griffin Nelson-Montet ’25
Gabriela Peña ’24
Lucas Bell ’24
Ryan Berkshire ’23
Lucas Blanco ’24
Matias Blanco ’25
Catherine Buckner ’24
Erick Gross ’24
Myles Heller ’24
Veronica Kerr ’23
Alan Motoki ’24
Victoria Paraoulaki de Miranda ’24
Jordan Porcelli ’25
Nina Rodriguez ’25
Ivan Rosenfeld ’25
Eve Schultz ’25
Nina Tekriwal ’25
Francisco Gomez Rivas-Vazquez ’24
Jamora Arroyo-Jefferson ’24
Gerardo Mena ’24
Charlotte Kennedy ’24
Jeidy Labaut ’22
Maya Shaked ’24
Rowan Tolon ’24
Lucia Soto ’24
Emma Holtzman ’24
Photo Gallery