Academics
Experiential Learning
Computer Programming and Robotics

Senior's bridge splinters last in annual spectacle

Every year, Ransom Everglades students strive to build structurally sound, aesthetically pleasing bridges out of basswood sticks, and the strongest structures advance to the the annual bridge-busting competition at the Lewis Family Auditorium.

There, each student’s hard work is transformed into a heap of shattered sticks.

Mike Hannan ’19 earned victory in this year’s splintering spectacle, as his svelte 16.04 gram bridge withstood a force of 37.01 pounds before collapsing (1,119.8 efficiency). He topped Joseph Kodsi ’20, whose 23.83 gram bridge managed a weight of 53.81 pounds before reaching its breaking point (1073.5 efficiency), and Jennifer Lin ’20, who finished third (15.42, 33.81, 1070.7) – and also won second-place in the aesthetic competition.

Photo Gallery
Their bridges were the last standing in a highly anticipated interdisciplinary competition that attracted more than 100 entries. Students creatively applied what they learned in their math, engineering, science or architecture classes to design and build their structures and, after several rounds of testing, the 12 finalists shared the stage March 5 at the Lewis Family Auditorium.

As always, the finale featured thumping music – apropos tunes including “Stayin’ Alive,” “Another One Bites the Dust,” and “We Will Rock You.” It showcased physics teacher Paul Natland ’02, who charged around the stage, revving the audience as event emcee. It required the technical efforts of science faculty Bob DuBard, Doug Heller ’80 and Luis Felipe, and it whipped the Upper School student body, and Head of School Penny Townsend, into a cheering, hollering frenzy.

Alejandro Otero ’19, last year’s winner, finished fourth, and Trent Bianchi ’20 claimed fifth place. Six girls and six boys advanced to the final; the complete results are below. Logan Courey ’20 was the victor in the aesthetic competition, and Yuhan Liu ’21 finished third behind Lin.

NameMassScaleEfficiency
1Mike Hannan16.0437.01119.8
2Joseph Kodsi23.8353.81073.5
3Jennifer Lin15.4233.81070.7
4Alejandro Otero25.0054.01026.9
5Trent Bianchi21.1644.41007.5
6Sunna Martinsdottir22.8742.0884.6
7David Civantos24.1344.2879.7
8Emilia Decker24.8344.8865.9
9Margo Squire11.6018.8836.8
10Ben Thorpe22.6639.2836.7
11Sara Mesa19.1130.8792.8
12Nikki Jagid18.6428.6759.2
 
Back
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Middle School2045 South Bayshore DriveTel: 305-250-6850
Upper School3575 Main HighwayTel: 305-460-8800
Founded in 1903, Ransom Everglades School is a coeducational, college preparatory day school for grades 6 - 12 located on two campuses in Coconut Grove, Florida. Ransom Everglades School produces graduates who "believe that they are in the world not so much for what they can get out of it as for what they can put into it." The mission of Ransom Everglades School is to provide an educational environment in which the pursuit of honor, academic excellence and intellectual growth is complemented by concern for the physical, cultural and character development of each student. The school provides rigorous college preparation that promotes the student's sense of identity, community, personal integrity and values for a productive and satisfying life, and prepares the student to lead and to contribute to society.