News Detail

More than 150 earn honor society recognition

Ransom Everglades celebrated more than 150 inductees into seven national honor societies during the Honor Societies Recognition on May 1, summoning each to the Lewis Family Auditorium stage to receive a certificate and congratulations from the various societies' faculty advisors. The students joined RE's highest academic achievers in a variety of disciplines, and were also lauded for their leadership, character and dedication to service. Photo Gallery
Students inducted to the Chinese, French, Spanish, Science and National Honor Societies, as well as Mu Alpha Theta (math honor society) and Cum Laude (highest academic achievement), were recognized by faculty members Youming Che, Dominique McKenna, Jeannine Lehr, Maria Eugenia Abrante, Claudia Ochatt and Henry Stavisky '85. Head of School Penny Townsend introduced the Cum Laude Society members and Head of the Upper School Ken Mills welcomed the students and families.

Chinese National Honor Society
Sophia Antezana ’20
Olivia Byrd ’20
Christine Caldera ’20
Benjamin Cobb ’20
Emanuelle Dooreck-Aloni ’20
Cornelia Ehlebracht ’20
Daelyn Einhorn ’20
Ryan Ellison ’20
Emma Fraser ’20
Alexander Freedline ’20
Anthony Goyanes ’20
Joseph Gross’20
Yasmina Haddad ’20
Juno Handforth ’19
Emma Iriondo ’20
Ryan Kurry ’20
Sophie Leibowitz ’20
Sarah Mesa ’20
Lucas Miner ’20
Robert Moret ’20
Ashley Nguyen ’20
Zoe San Martin ’20
Zoe Sawatari ’20
Howie Scharlin ’20
Dylan Tie-Shue ’20
Willa Tom ’20
Addy Weintraub ’20
Matthew Weissmann ’20
Aaron Winer ’20
Anthony Wolfe ’20
 
French National Honor Society
Sebastian Arguello ’21
Hannah Bast ’21
Karen Belausteguigoitia ’20
Victoria Davis ’21
Jean-Pierre Decker ’21
Alexandre Dray ’21
Jordan Hoffman ’21
Erik Medina ’21
Kareena Rudra ’20
Brooke Scott ’21
Zara Shapiro ’21
Andres Soto ’21
Timothy Sucher ’20
Nicole Tacher Lois ’21
Jayden Vrins ’21
Alison Zanarini ’20
 
Spanish Portuguese National Honor Society
Gylian Amdur ’20
Elanah Arnold ’21
Christopher Basile ’21
Sophie Bernstein ’21
Rachel Bienstock ’21
William Brodsky ’21
Adriana Cappello ’21
Vashti Claybrook ’20
Victoria Davis ’21
Rachel DeAngulo ’20
Camille Devaney 21
Eleanor Dyke ’21
Nicolas Echarte ’21
Tomas Esber ’20
Daniel Fisher ’21
Matthew Gallagher ’21
Daniela Gardere ’19
Yasmin Ghurani ’21
Lindsay Gould ’21
Peri Gould ’21
Helen Hannan ’21
Cameron Lindsey ’21
Jacob Martin ’21
Daniel Mateu ’21
Sebastian Mateu ’21
Frank McPhillips ’21
Daniel Mendoza ’21
Kate Menninger ’20
Kelli Miller ’21
Samantha Miller ’21
Georgia Murphy ’21
Claudia O’Sullivan ’21
Andrea Pearl ’19
Sara Prieto ’21
Alexandra Prio-Touzet ’21
Gabriel Pulido ’21
Charith Reddy ’20
Maya Rosen ’21
Shuli Rosenfeld ’21
Emma Rosenthal ’21
Ella Rubell ’21
Sloane Sell ’21
Zara Shapiro ’21
Isabella Sosa ’20
Amanda Sotolongo ’21
George Spillis ’21
James Srebnick ’21
Nicolas Stone Perez ’21
Paulina Tein ’21
Viviana Vela ’21
Lucas Vianna ’21
Hilary Weisburd ’21
Justin Wong ’21
Yasmine Zaydon ’21
 
National Honor Society
Abigail Aldrich ’20
Gylian Amdur ’20
Sophia Antezana ’20
Julien Bacon ’20
Jakob Beber-Frankel ’20
Milanne Berg ’20
Talia Berler ’20
Natalia Botero ’20
Zachary Buttrick ’20
Olivia Byrd ’20
Isabella Ciocca ’20
Vashti Claybrook ’20
Alyssa Coy ’20
Rachel DeAngulo ’20
Emanuelle Dooreck-Aloni ’20
Jolie Dreiling ’20
Diego Duckenfeld-Lopez ’20
Tea Elbaz ’20
Ryan Ellison ’20
Tomas Esber ’20
Emma Fraser ’20
Alexander Freedline ’20
Maia Gold ’20
Daniel Goldstein ’20
Anthony Goyanes ’20
Joseph Gross ’20
Yasmina Haddad ’20
Meredith Hutchinson ’20
Katherina Kushnarova ’20
Hallie Leeds ’20
Sophie Leibowitz ’20
Huiyi Lin ’20
Natalia Lopez ’20
Marlon Ly ’20
Liam Malloy ’20
Lachlain McGranahan ’20
Katherine McKenney ’20
Claire Medici ’20
Kate Menninger ’20
Sarah Mesa ’20
Lucas Miner ’20
Sofia Mora ’20
Victoria Muller-Kahle ’20
Nicholas Namias ’20
Ashley Nguyen ’20
Claudia Pinilla ’20
Charith Reddy ’20
Kareena Rudra ’20
Perry Samimy ’20
Zoe San Martin ’20
Jamie Sanford ’20
Ana Teresa Sannia ’20
Felipe Sarmiento ’20
Sofia Schlesinger ’20
Dori Schurr ’20
Abigail Sekoff ’20
Caroline Sokol ’20
Benjamin Thorpe ’20
Dylan Tie-Shue ’20
Willa Tom ’20
Heather Touby ’20
Zoe Tsoukas ’20
Diego Virtue ’20
Anthony Wolfe ’20
Alison Zanarini ’20
 
Science National Honor Society
Isabel Almada-Sabate ’21
Jonah Bennett ’21
Talia Berler ’20
Emanuelle Dooreck-Aloni ’20
Alexandre Dray ’21
Maxwell Feinberg ’21
Javier Garcon ’21
Yasmin Ghurani ’21
Daniel Goldstein ’20
Anthony Goyanes ’20
Fahrenaz Hatami ’21
Yuhan Liu ’21
Rylie Love ’21
Erik Medina ’21
Maya Rosen ’21
Daniella Sanchez ’21
Sofia Schlesinger '20
Nikhil Seshadri '21
Viviana Vela ’21
Anthony Wolfe ’20
Justin Wong ’21
 
Mu Alpha Theta
Isabel Almade-Sabate ’21
Gylian Amdur ’20
Elanah Arnold ’21
Sebastian Artze ’20
Madeleine Bagnell ’21
Christopher Basile ’21
Hannah Bast ’21
Jonah Bennett ’21
William Brodsky ’21
Jackson Bryan ’20
Aurelius Busson ’21
David Civantos ’20
Felipe Clavijo ’21
Victoria Davis ’21
Liam de Araujo ’21
Margaret Dill ’21
Emanuelle Dooreck-Aloni ’20
Alexandre Dray ’21
Eleanor Dyke ’21
Tomas Esber ’20
Maxwell Feinberg ’21
Amelia Fox ’22
Alexander Freedline ’20
Matthew Gallagher ’21
Javier Garcon ’21
Peri Gould ’21
Isabella Henriquez ’21
Jordan Hoffman ’21
Bruce Jagid ’21
Joan Joseph ’21
George Laranjeira Heisel ’21
Harrison Lieber ’21
Samuel Lindemann ’21
Cameron Lindsey ’21
Yuhan Liu ’21
Rylie Love ’21
Jacob Martin ’21
Frank McPhillips ’21
Claire Medici ’20
Erik Medina ’21
Daniel Mendoza ’21
Kate Menninger ’20
Gabriel Mora ’22
Aidan Murphy ’22
Georgia Murphy ’21
Liam O’Keefe ’21
Claudia O’Sullivan ’21
Gabriel Pulido ’21
Maya Rego ’21
Juan Roca-Paisley ’19
Maya Rosen ’21
Shuli Rosenfeld ’21
Emma Rosenthal ’21
Ella Rubell ’21
Kareena Rudra ’20
Felipe Sarmiento ’20
Brooke Scott ’21
Nikhil Seshadri ’21
Zara Shapiro ’21
Sabrina Shipley ’22
Caroline Sokol ’20
Andres Soto ’21
Amanda Sotolongo ’21
George Spillis ’21
James Srebnick ’21
Nicolas Stone Perez ’21
Paulina Tein ’21
Alexandre van Lidth ’22
Viviana Vela ’22
Zining Wang ’21
Hilary Weisburd ’21
Justin Wong ’21
Rohit Yavagal ’21
Yasmine Zaydon ’21
 
Cum Laude Society
Class of 2020
Talia Berler ’20
Natalia Botero ’20
Jolie Dreiling ’20
Daniel Goldstein ’20
Joseph Gross ’20
Meredith Hutchinson ’20
Natalia Lopez ’20
Kate Menninger ’20
Lucas Miner ’20
Ashley Nguyen ’20
Perry Samimy ’20
Zoe San Martin ’20
Benjamin Thorpe ’20
Dylan Tie-Shue ’20
Anthony Wolfe ’20
 
Cum Laude Society
Class of 2019
Sofia Andrade ’19
Emma Danon ’19
Luke Elegant ’19
Arianna Gonzalez ’19
Megan Houchin ’19
Brianna Kerr ’19
Jessica Lee ’19
Justin Lopez ’19
Margaret McDowell ’19
Thomas Murphy ’19
Marley Rywell ’19
Abigail Siegel ’19
Antonio Tsialas ’19

PHOTO GALLERY
Back
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Middle School2045 South Bayshore DriveTel: 305-250-6850
Upper School3575 Main HighwayTel: 305-460-8800
Founded in 1903, Ransom Everglades School is a coeducational, college preparatory day school for grades 6 - 12 located on two campuses in Coconut Grove, Florida. Ransom Everglades School produces graduates who "believe that they are in the world not so much for what they can get out of it as for what they can put into it." The mission of Ransom Everglades School is to provide an educational environment in which the pursuit of honor, academic excellence and intellectual growth is complemented by concern for the physical, cultural and character development of each student. The school provides rigorous college preparation that promotes the student's sense of identity, community, personal integrity and values for a productive and satisfying life, and prepares the student to lead and to contribute to society.