News Detail

Special awards for more than 40 in Upper School

Ransom Everglades presented special awards to more than 40 students; recognized all of its Cum Laude Society members; and celebrated the entire Upper School student body at its 2019 Upper School Awards Assembly on May 2. Head of School Penny Townsend told the assembled students that although not all of them received awards, “all have contributed this year to the success of our school … and enriched the reputation of our school.” Photo Gallery
Head of the Upper School Ken Mills wrapped up the program by inviting the nearly four dozen Cum Laude Society members to the stage. That group, which expanded on May 1 with the induction of new junior and senior members, includes students who demonstrate honorable character and are also in the top 20 percent of RE’s senior class or top 10 percent of its junior class.
 
Various faculty served as presenters: Jorge Guzman (Student Government Association advisor), Jose Rodriguez (Visual Arts Chair), Jon Hamm (Performing Arts Chair), Josh Stone (English Chair), Jen Nero (History and Social Sciences Chair), Adabel Diaz-Rivera (World Languages Chair), Jean Duty (Mathematics and Computer Science Chair), Jay Salon (Science Chair), Karen Thompson (Dean of the Freshman Class), Tom Dughi (Dean of the Sophomore Class), Paul Natland ’02 (Dean of the Junior Class) and Greg Cooper (Dean of the Senior Class).
 
Bill Bermont ’93, accompanied by his daughter Rachel, presented an annual award in honor of his mother Ronni Weksler Bermont to Ilija Wan-Simm ’19.
 
Howard Srebnick ’82 presented his 21st Robert Segall '82 Award to Anna Mistele ’19 – who received the honor for the second time. The 2019 valedictorian also earned the prize as a junior.

2019 Upper School Awards

All School Awards
 
Ronni Weksler Bermont Service Award
Ilija Wan-Simm ’19
 
Arthur Moses Student Award
Sarah Rahman ’19
          
Elliot Kayton '96 Award
Juan Gabriel Roca-Paisley ’19
 
Robert Segall '82 Leadership Award
Anna Mistele ’19
 
School Spirit Award
Nicole Preston Edmunds ’20
 
Departmental
 
Performing Arts
 
John Philip Sousa Band Award
Will Mathes ’19
 
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Connor Munroe ’21
           
Best Thespian
Rachel Seipp ’19
 
Jane Kleinman Technical Theater Award
Cynthia Jelke ’19
 
Lewis Family Award
Isabella Pena ’19
 
Visual Arts
 
Studio Art
Chloe Chua ’19
 
Photography
Vanessa Cilloniz ’19
 
Ceramics
Kate Menninger ’21
 
Art History
Sofia Andrade ’19
 
English                  
 
Dan Leslie Bowden Award
Alexandra Prio-Touzet ’19                                      
 
Brown Book Award
Kareena Rudra ’20
 
Eleanor Crawford Backman English Award
Anna Mistele ’19
 
Creative Writing
Chloe Chua ’19
 
Sheila Natasha Simrod Friedman Award
(English & Fine Arts)
Aliya Hollub ’19
 
Social Sciences
                       
Craighill Burks Prize For American History
Maya Rosen ’21
 
Excellence In History
Sunna Martinsdottir Hernandez ’19
 
Excellence In Social Sciences
Justin Lopez ’19                     
                       
Mike Stokes Social Sciences Award
Matias Calle ’19
 
Speech And Debate
Brianna Kerr ’19                                                                  
 
World Languages
 
Excellence In Chinese
Chloe Chua ’19
 
Pierre Cameron Award For French
Anna Mistele ’19
 
American Association of Teachers of French Outstanding Senior Award
Calliste Skouras ’19
 
Excellence In Spanish Literature
Daniela Gardere ’19
 
Excellence In Spanish Language
Abigail Siegel ’19
                                  
Mathematics
 
Lois B. Styles Award for Math
Anna Mistele ’19 & Dylan Tie-Shue ’20
 
M.I.T. Excellence In Math
Josh Ronis ’19
 
Computer Science
Joseph Gross ’20
 
Science
 
Beverley B. Jones Science Award
Yasmina Haddad ’20
 
Barbara Lester Environmental Science Award
Ashlyn Cowgill ’19
 
Excellence In Chemistry
Liam Malloy ’20
 
Excellence In Physics
Valeria Vela ’19

Junior Book Awards
 
Brandeis University
Kareena Rudra ’20
 
Columbia University
Joseph Gross ’20
 
Cornell University
Diego Duckenfield-Lopez ’20
 
Dartmouth College
Abigail Aldrich ’20
 
George Washington University
Dori Schurr ’20
 
Harvard University
Natalia Lopez ’20
 
Johns Hopkins University
Lucas Miner ’20
 
Mount Holyoke College
Jolie Dreiling ’20
 
University Of Pennsylvania
Dylan Tie-Shue ’20
 
Princeton University
Talia Berler ’20
 
University Of Virginia
Sophia Antezana ’20
 
Wellesley College
Rebecca Fisher ’20
 
Williams College
Meredith Hutchinson ’20
                                   
Sophomore Awards
 
Girls’ Honor And Excellence Award
Maya Rosen ’21
 
Boys’ Honor And Excellence Award
Erik Medina ’21
 
Freshman Awards
 
Damien Kaminski '89 Award
Mark Mateo ’22 & Andre Joseph ’22
 
Ann Goesel Everglades School Award
Clara Villalba ’22
Back
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Middle School2045 South Bayshore DriveTel: 305-250-6850
Upper School3575 Main HighwayTel: 305-460-8800
Founded in 1903, Ransom Everglades School is a coeducational, college preparatory day school for grades 6 - 12 located on two campuses in Coconut Grove, Florida. Ransom Everglades School produces graduates who "believe that they are in the world not so much for what they can get out of it as for what they can put into it." The mission of Ransom Everglades School is to provide an educational environment in which the pursuit of honor, academic excellence and intellectual growth is complemented by concern for the physical, cultural and character development of each student. The school provides rigorous college preparation that promotes the student's sense of identity, community, personal integrity and values for a productive and satisfying life, and prepares the student to lead and to contribute to society.