RE's strings students celebrated their progress in 2018-19 under director Jessica Carrasquillo with a lively spring concert that also recognized the program's graduates: senior violinist
Ashlyn Cowgill '19 and the 16 eighth graders moving from the Middle School to the Upper School. The musicians also surprised Carrasquillo, who is expecting her first child in April, with a basket of baby goods presented by Cowgill and
Mary Logan Woolsey '22.
Photo Gallery
Carrasquillo shared personal stories about Cowgill, who received a bouquet of roses, and her beloved eighth graders: Antonia Awad '23, Arjun Badwal '23, Ian Barnett '23, Branden Cabrera '23, Andre Coscarelli '23, Annika Gelber '23, Emma G '23, Dadly Leon '23, Jackson McAliley '23, Austen Prescott '23, Annabelle Sanders '23, Thomas Segrera '23, Alyssa Suarez '23, Nadia Pevida '23, Taylen Toomer '23 and Sofia Wolf '23.
The program honored Ian Barnett '23 and Branden Cabrera '23, who last November were selected for the 2019 All-State Middle School Orchestra, and Eva Gonzalez-Whitehouse '22, who was named to the High School Honors All-State Orchestra.
Beginning Orchestra
Ale Andrade ’25
Luiza Bell ’25
Manolo Campos ’25
Mikey Day ’25
Connor Gumbs ’25
Sophia Gumenick ’25
Mateo Gutierrez ’25
Aryaman Jaggi ’25
Jordan James ’25
Alex Kazumoff ’25
Naman Kumar ’25
Noah Martin ’25
Matthew Moskovitz ’25
Vladimir Ponomarenko ’25
Cianna Vengoechea-Schiff ’25
Sasha Zack ’25
Intermediate Orchestra
James Brown Urmeneta ’24
Natalia Cobas ’25
Thomas Crowley ’24
Joseph David ’24
Daniel Figueroa ’24
Derrick Ma ’24
Griffin Nelson-Montet ’25
Felix Rodriguez ’24
Armando Segrera ’25
Sindhu Talluri ’25
Rowan Tolon ’24
Alexander Tong ’24
Advanced Orchestra
Andre Coscarelli ’23
Rebecca Ferrer ’24
Annika Gelber ’23
Francisco Gomez Rivas-Vazquez ’24 **
Nate Kaplan ’24
Christine Keedy-Brown ’24 **
Hugh La Fontisee ’24
Dadly Leon ’23
Mela Lew ’24 **
Nadia Pevida ’23
Austen Prescott ’23
Varun Raju ’24
Annabelle Sanders ’23
Thomas Segrera ’23
Alyssa Suarez ’23
Taylen Toomer ’23
Chamber Ensemble
Antonia Awad ’23
Ian Barnett ’23 + **
Arjun Badwal ’23 **
Branden Cabrera ’23 +
Emma G ’23
Mateo Heitner ’25
Sirja Joeveer ’25 **
Camille Lugo ’24 **
Jackson McAliley ’23 **
Sofia Wolf ’23 **
Evelyn Yu ’24 **
Upper School Orchestra
Isabel Almada-Sabate ’21
Julia Buckner ’20 *
Ashlyn Cowgill ’19 * **
Phillip Craft ’22
Jean Pierre Decker ’21 * **
Mollie Forand ’22
Chrissy Francis ’22
Alessia Gangone ’21 *
Javier Garcon ’21 * **
Eva Gonzalez-Whitehouse ’22 +
Lauren Heller ’22
Jordan Hoffman ’21 *
Nikhil Kumar ’22
Lachlain McGranahan ’20
Frank McPhillips ’21 *
Gabriel Mora ’22
Mihir Pabby ’22
Logan Smith ’22
Jan Trauer ’22
Justin Wong ’21 *
Mary Logan Woolsey ’22
* Honors Credit
+ All-State Participant
** Solo/Ensemble Superior Rating
Director
Jessica Carrasquillo
Eighth Grade/Senior Recognition
Remember Me (Ernesto de la Cruz).................................... arr. by James Kazik
Eighth Grade: Antonia Awad, Arjun Badwal, Ian Barnett, Branden Cabrera, Andre Coscarelli, Annika Gelber, Emma G, Dadly Leon, Jackson McAliley, Austen Prescott, Annabelle Sanders, Thomas Segrera, Alyssa Suarez, Nadia Pevida, Taylen Toomer, Sofia Wolf
Senior: Ashlyn Cowgill