Programs
Athletics

Alumni Athletes

Athletes Playing at the Next Level

Ransom Everglades School has a strong tradition of athletes playing beyond high school – with alumni competing at the collegiate and professional level. The number of athletes joining the college and pro ranks continues to grow. If you know of a Ransom Everglades alum playing sports in NCAA or NAIA school-sanctioned sports or at the professional level, please send an update via email to Director of Athletics Corey Goff.

List of 13 items.

  • Class of 2019

    NameSportInstitution
    Alex Boehm
    Ellie Carrera-Justiz
    Phil Covil
    Grant Dill
    Lucas Ferre
    Mike Hannon
    Megan Houchin
    Claire Irigoyen
    Julia Johansson
    Maia Mora
    Anderson Murphy
    Eldon Spencer
    Daniela Zaidenberg
     Baseball
    Volleyball
    Football
    Tennis
    Football
    Baseball
    Golf
    Cross Country/Track & Field
    Sailing
    Crew
    Golf
    Golf
    Track & Field
    Carleton College
    Lafayette College
    Tufts University
    Swarthmore College
    Tufts University
    Bard College
    Tufts University
    Colorado College
    University of Pennsylvania
    University of Pennsylvania
    Carleton College
    Carleton College
    MIT
  • Class of 2018

    NameSportInstitution
    Erin Bakes
    Sydney Bent
    German Giammattei
    Matthew Jackson
    Isabel Malloy
    Hunter Matson
    Antonio Mora
    Tiffany McBrayer
    Will Miller
    Jake Pearson
    Ines Pinilla
    Madeleine Sharp
    Matthew Simko
    Felipe Urrutia
    Tucker Weed
    Julian Zighelboim
     Lacrosse
    Volleyball
    Soccer
    Baseball
    Cross Country/Track & Field
    Soccer
    Tennis
    Soccer & Softball
    Football
    Water Polo
    Crew
    Sailing
    Water Polo
    Swimming
    Sailing
    Soccer
    University of Southern California
    University of Notre Dame
    Amherst College
    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Wheaton College
    Bucknell University
    Emory University
    Sarah Lawrence University
    Chapman University
    Johns Hopkins University
    MIT
    Dartmouth College
    Brown University
    University of Chicago
    Brown University
    Northwestern University
  • Class of 2017

    Name Sport Institution
    Deborah Ajagbe
    O’Jhonte Armstrong
    J.J. Arteaga
    Marina Ayuso
    Michael Colonna
    Antonio Ferrer
    Anne Gutierrez
    Shawn Harvey
    John Michael Holtmann
    Paul Kalandiak
    Jacqueline Kirk
    Miguel Lamar
    Eduardo Montalvo
    Gabriel Paniagua
    Nico Ramos
    Beatriz Ruan
    Kyla Valls
            Track & Field
    Football
    Soccer
    Track & Field
    Volleyball
    Football
    Track & Field
    Sailing
    Tennis
    Water Polo
    Track & Field
    Water Polo
    Football
    Soccer
    Football
    Track & Field
    Swimming
         University of Miami
    Tufts University
    Washington University in St. Louis
    Johns Hopkins University
    New Jersey Institute of Technology
    Princeton University
    Johns Hopkins University
    Yale University
    University of Connecticut
    Brown University
    Tufts University
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Rhodes College
    Princeton University
    Princeton University
    Johns Hopkins University
    University of Virginia
  • Class of 2016

    Name Sport Institution
    Lauren Archer
    Heather Boehm
    Sophie Bullard
    Sofia Carrera-Justiz
    Alain Carles
    Vivien Fernandez-Ravelo
    Michael Gerrard
    Adrianne Han
    Caroline Kolski
    Vera Mariani
    Alejandro Martinez
    Claire McDowell
    Jackson Mihm
    Ryan Moralejo
    Elias Ramos
    Adrian Sosa
            Cross Country
    Tennis
    Volleyball
    Water Polo
    Crew
    Tennis
    Football
    Sailing
    Soccer
    Sailing
    Crew
    Water Polo
    Track & Field
    Baseball
    Lacrosse
    Soccer
         Dartmouth College
    Middlebury College
    Bucknell University
    Harvard University
    Dartmouth College
    Swarthmore College
    Pomona College
    Cornell University
    Emory University
    St. Mary’s College
    Dartmouth College
    University of California
    Tufts University
    Bates College
    Hendrix College
    Babson College
  • Class of 2015

    Name Sport Institution
    Christy Abraham
    Kane Akar
    Timothy Black
    Danielle Frese
    Eduardo Garcia-Montes
    Carolina Garrett
    Fannie Lucille Grossman
    Katie Hanley
    Chloe Horton
    Jack Houston
    Paulina Johansson
    Harrison Kaplan
    Daniela Lopez
    Dorothy Laine Morgan
    Rodrigo Poma
    Sofia Rivas
    Scott Rivlin
    Robert Shellow
    Nati Sheppard
    Caroline Sklaver
            Crew
    Crew
    Basketball
    Soccer
    Football/Lacrosse
    Golf
    Water Polo
    Golf
    Golf
    Soccer
    Track & Field
    Crew
    Tennis
    Swimming
    Football
    Water Polo
    Basketball
    Soccer
    Track & Field
    Volleyball
         Columbia University
    University of Pennsylvania
    Kenyon College
    George Washington University
    MIT
    Indiana University
    George Washington University
    Oglethorpe University
    Bradley University
    George Washington University
    Bucknell University
    MIT
    Emory University
    Georgetown University
    Washington University in St. Louis
    University of California-Berkeley
    Oberlin College
    New York University
    Duke University
    Princeton University
  • Class of 2014

    Name Sport Institution
    Franchesca Burgos
    Nicol Colonna
    Jake Deuel
    Allegra Hanlon
    Alexa Kalandiak
    Nathaniel Johansson
    Chelsea Johnson
    Ani Lovett
    Claudia Mackenzie
    Lindsey Mendelson
    Alonzo Mourning
    Daniel Stein
    Nick Stern
    Harry Tafur
    Lisette Tellez
    Francisco Tomasino
    Annie Valls
    Charlsey Zyne
            Cross Country
    Volleyball
    Soccer
    Tennis
    Swimming
    Sailing
    Water Polo
    Football
    Tennis
    Tennis
    Basketball
    Crew
    Basketball
    Water Polo
    Volleyball
    Soccer
    Swimming
    Soccer
         Tufts University
    Lynn University
    Emory University
    Cornell University
    Yale University
    Dartmouth College
    Princeton University
    The College of Wooster
    United States Naval Academy
    Columbia University
    Georgetown University
    Harvard University
    Franklin & Marshall College
    Harvard University
    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Northwestern University
    College of William & Mary
    University of Miami
  • Class of 2013

    Name Sport Institution
    Nicholas Coyle
    Natalya Doris
    Joshua Dughi
    Jeffrey MacKenzie
    Jessica Mandel
    Julian Marx
    Clara Meister
    Isabella Morcos
    Khambrel Roach
    Sam Singer
    Erika Sklaver
    Brandy Smith
    Kathryn Trinka
              Swimming
    Sailing
    Tennis
    Tennis
    Volleyball
    Basketball
    Crew
    Crew
    Basketball
    Basketball
    Volleyball
    Track & Field
    Volleyball
           University of Chicago
    Yale University
    Case Western Reserve University
    Johns Hopkins University
    New York University
    Grinnell College
    Stanford University
    Bucknell University
    Trinity University
    University of California, Berkeley
    Bowdoin College
    Ithaca College
    Emory University
  • Class of 2012

    Name Sport Institution
    Lindsey Bernhardt
    Miles Brooke
    Nicole Carpio
    Jamie Halula
    Nico Hurtado-Ramirez
    Ashleigh Johnson
    Jack Lopez
    Gabriela Martinez
    Reid McWilliams
    Cyrus Moradi
    Amanda Rolle
    William Scola
    Gaby Serure
    Amber Sime
    Annette Sullivan
    Mario Vicente
         Basketball
    Lacrosse
    Cross Country
    Softball
    Soccer
    Water Polo
    Soccer
    Crew
    Swimming
    Football
    Track & Field
    Cross Country
    Water Polo 
    Track & Field
    Tennis
    Soccer
          Oberlin College
    Oberlin College
    Wake Forest University
    Harvard University
    Princeton University
    Princeton University
    George Washington University
    Stanford University
    Amherst College
    Washington University, St. Louis
    University of Pittsburgh
    Johns Hopkins University
    University of Michigan
    Babson College
    Emory University
    Babson College
  • Class of 2011

    Name             Sport            
    Institution
    Claire Cerda
    Emily Elkin
    Daniel Matam
    Nicholas Neitzel
    Ryan Otero
    Henry Pfleger
    Logan Roberts
    Matthew Saiontz
    Seth Shevlin
    Mariella Tzakis
    Bradley Vogel
     Soccer
    Volleyball
    Football
    Baseball
    Baseball
    Water Polo
    Baseball
    Tennis
    Volleyball
    Tennis
    Baseball
     Wellesley College
    Tufts University
    University of Chicago
    Davidson College
    University of Miami
    Johns Hopkins University
    Hamilton College
    Yale University
    New York University
    New York University
    Occidental College
  • Class of 2010

    Name       Sport            Institution  
    Gideon Ajagbe
    Kiara Cerda
    Ned De Leo
    Gabriel Fort
    Malena Gatti
    Sophie Hoegh
    Omar Jarrett
    Veronica Junghan
    Arielle Klepach
    Kabir Mehta
    Isabella Norcini
    Matthew Pataro
    Madeline Rosenthal
    Emmanuel Stern
     Football
    Water Polo
    Soccer
    Crew
    Swimming
    Water Polo
    Track & Field
    Cross Country
    Cheerleading
    Tennis
    Crew
    Tennis
    Water Polo
    Football
     University of Florida
    Loyola Marymount
    Tufts University
    Cornell University
    Amherst College
    University of Michigan
    Princeton University
    College of William & Mary
    University of Pennsylvania
    Fordham University
    Georgia Institute of Technology
    Tufts University
    University of Southern California
    Dickinson College
  • Class of 2009

    Name Sport Institution
    Alex Bancalari
    Robyn Crabtree
    Rafael Fernandez
    Emily Ferrero
    Tommy Fink
    Grace Heisenbottle
    Jarod Karson
    Roger Khouri
    Rebecca Kipnis
    Eli Levitt
    Michael Lloret
    Christian Molinet
    Sari Nahmad
    Dean Serure
    Zena Stephens
    Amelia Vallanilla
            Sailing
    Water Polo
    Sailing
    Sailing
    Sailing
    Sailing
    Tennis
    Football
    Water Polo
    Water Polo
    Football, Soccer
    Basketball
    Cross Country
    Water Polo
    Volleyball
    Track & Field
        Boston University
    Marist College
    Yale University
    Colby College
    Brown University
    Boston College
    Cornell University
    Wake Forest University
    George Washington University
    Johns Hopkins University
    College of Wooster
    Oglethorpe University
    Northwestern University
    Brown University
    Oglethorpe University
    Johns Hopkins University
  • Class of 2008

    Name Sport Institution
    Brittany Bradley
    Monica Burgos
    Christopher Chow
    David Dubinsky
    Peter Eckhoff
    Harold Fort
    Alex Fryd
    Nick Geary
    Daniel Heck
    Nico Lagueruela
    Alex Levin
    Alex Manick
    Anson McCook
    Brian Moore
    Andy Palomo
    Nehali Patel
    Nicole Priscal
    Michael Rosenthal
    Rachel Saiontz
    Daniel Schwartz
    Laura Tilman
    Kai Victoria
    Mason Zemel
    Margo Zwerling
              Cheerleading
    Swimming
    Water Polo
    Soccer
    Water Polo
    Crew
    Wrestling
    Baseball
    Track & Field
    Football
    Golf
    Track & Field
    Tennis
    Football
    Football
    Cross Country
    Track & Field
    Water Polo
    Tennis
    Water Polo
    Swimming
    Tennis
    Baseball
    Track & Field
           Fordham University
    Harvard University
    U.S. Naval Academy
    Claremont McKenna College
    Johns Hopkins University
    Cornell University
    American University
    Georgetown University
    University of Chicago
    University of the South
    Wesleyan University
    MIT
    Trinity College
    Duke University
    College of William & Mary
    University of Miami
    Tufts University
    University of Southern California
    Princeton University
    Bucknell University
    University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Tufts University
    Colby College
    Florida State University
  • Professional Athletes

    NameSportTeam
    Daniel Otero '03BaseballOakland Athletics

List of 2 news stories.

  • Girls' volleyball wins district championship

    The girls' volleyball team earned its second consecutive district title by defeating Riviera Preparatory School 3-1 on Oct. 17 in the Class 3A District 15 championship at Riviera. Led by Mia Balestra '21, who had 15 kills, and Dani Ortiz '21, who contributed 41 assists and five aces, and Valentina Londono '22, who had 13 service points and three digs, the Raiders earned a 25-19, 22-25, 25-15 and 28-26 victory.
    Read More
  • Three district titles for RE golf

    RE's boys' golf team celebrated its third straight district title and Jake Beber-Frankel '20 and Rachel DeAngulo '20 each won individual championships at the Class 1A-District 16 finals at the Biltmore Golf Club Oct. 14. Phoebe Beber-Frankel '20 finished second behind DeAngulo in the girls' competition, and Zach Buttrick '20 tied for third in the boys' event.
    Read More
Archive
Coconut Grove, FL 33133
Middle School2045 South Bayshore DriveTel: 305-250-6850
Upper School3575 Main HighwayTel: 305-460-8800
Founded in 1903, Ransom Everglades School is a coeducational, college preparatory day school for grades 6 - 12 located on two campuses in Coconut Grove, Florida. Ransom Everglades School produces graduates who "believe that they are in the world not so much for what they can get out of it as for what they can put into it." The mission of Ransom Everglades School is to provide an educational environment in which the pursuit of honor, academic excellence and intellectual growth is complemented by concern for the physical, cultural and character development of each student. The school provides rigorous college preparation that promotes the student's sense of identity, community, personal integrity and values for a productive and satisfying life, and prepares the student to lead and to contribute to society.